Tickets at kork.ticketco.no unless other information at specific concerts.
Ask us: kork@nrk.no
Find us (click for map):
NRK Radio Concert Hall (NRK Store studio) - University Aula
NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 6 September 19.00
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor - Augustin Hadelich, violin
- György Ligeti: Violin Concerto
- Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 2
Sentralen fredag 14. september
Ultima, Oslo Contemporary Music Festival
Karen Kamensek, conductor - Ida Nielsen, bass guitar
- Rolf Wallin: Spirit
- Tansy Davies: Dune of Footprints
- What Did We See? Orchestral suite from ”Between Worlds”
- David Bowie/Brian Eno/Arr: Jon Øivind Ness: Warszawa
NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 26 September 19.00
Chamber music concert
Musicians from The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
- Louis Spohr: Octet, op. 32
- Jean Françaix: A huit, Octet
University aula Thursday 27 september 18.00
Norsk Tonekunstnersamfund, The Norwegian Society of Soloists
Ingar Bergby, conductor
Nina Gravrok - Ann-Helen Moen - Silvia Moi - Silje Marie Aker Johnsen, soprano
Marianne Beate Kielland, mezzo soprano - Magnus Staveland, tenor - Johannes Weisser, baritone
Norwegian opera music from 1894 to 2017
- Music by: Sigwardt Aspestrand, Catharinus Elling, Gerhard Schjelderup, Edvard Fliflet Bræin, Antonio Bibalo, Geirr Tveitt , Gisle Kverndokk & Rolf Wallin.
Sentralen, Oslo Thursday 11 October 19.00
Caminos del Inka – The Inca Trail, A South American journey in music and pictures
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
- Daniel Alomía Robles: El Cóndor Pasa
- Colección de Música Virreinal, 18th century
- Diego Luzuriaga: Responsorio
- Gabriela Lena Frank. Illapa for flute and orchestra
- Osvaldo Golijov: Mariel for cello and orchestra
- Enrique Soro: Danza Fantástica
- Jimmy López: Fiesta! Four Pop Dances for Orchestra
NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 18 October 19.00
Jazz concert with Norwegian saxophone player Marius Neset
Geoffrey Paterson, conductor
NRK Radio Concert Hall
Chamber music concert
Principal trombone player Sverre Riise with friends
Music for trombone quartet and jazz
Oslo Cathedral 3 November
Mozart´s Requiem sung by Norwegian boys choirs
NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 8 November 19.00
Eivind Aadland, conductor - Harald Aadland, violin
- Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Battalia
- Knut Vaage: Rite, Violin Concerto
- Joseph Haydn: Symphony no. 102
NRK Radio Concert Hall
Wednesday to Friday 14 – 16 October
SuperKORK, Childrens concerts
University Aula Wednesday 28 November 19.00
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor - Avi Avital, mandolin
- Otto Winter-Hjelm: Symphony no. 2
- Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
- Avner Dorman: Mandolin Concerto
- Pjotr Tchaykovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 19 & Thursday 20 December 18.00
Christmas Show with the radio programme Klassisk Vorspiel
Johannes Gustavsson, conductor
2019
University Aula Wednesday 9 January 19.00
Eugene Tzigane, conductor - Ingrid Andsnes, piano
- Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
- Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto G major
- Claude Debussy: Nocturnes
- Claude Debussy/A. Caplet: Clair de Lune
NRK Radio Concert Hall Tuesday 15 January 19.00
Chamber music concert
Sveinung Bjelland, piano - Musicians from The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
- Felix Mendelssohn: Sextet for piano and strings
- Franz Berwald: Quartet for piano and winds
- Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet
Oslo Concert House lørdag 19. januar kl. 18.00
Collaboration with the Norwegian Academy of Music
The Women’s Choral Society of the University of Oslo, Sølvguttene (Boys choir)
Anna Larsson, alto - Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
- Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 3
NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 24 January 19.00
Ibsen House, Skien Friday 25 January 18.00
Jazz trumpet player Nils Petter Molvær meeting composer Rolf Wallin
Bølgen Kulturhus, Larvik Tuesday 29 January 18.00
Andrei Feher, conductor - Wolfgang Plagge, piano & presenter
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to Figaro´s Wedding
- Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3
- Pjotr Tsjajkovskij: Symphony no. 1 ("Winter daydreams")
The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet, Stage 2 12 to 15 February
Academy of Opera, Graduation performance
- Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel
University Aula Wednesday 27 February 19.00
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor - Christan Hundsnes Grøvlen, piano
- Lene Grenager: Traces of Light (1st performance)
- Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto no 1
- Robert Schumann: Symphony no. 4
NRK Radio Concert Hall Friday 8 March 18.00
Orchestra minus conductor
Kolbjørn Holthe, leader
- Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 3
Røros Church Friday 15 March 18.00
The Winter Festival in Bergstaden Røros 20 years, Galla concert
Thomas Klug, conductor
- Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia concertante
- Wolfgang A. Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te?- Concert aria
- Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
National Theatre, Oslo Thursday 21, Friday 22 & Saturday 23 March
Rolf Gupta, conductor - Actors and singers from the theatre
- Songs by Brecht and Weill
Oslo Cathedral Thursday 28 March 19.00
Oslo International Church Music Festival
The Norwegian Soloists´ Choir - Grete Pedersen, conductor
- Anton Bruckner: Te Deum
- Joseph Haydn: Harmoniemesse
NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 3 April 19.00
Chamber music concert
Violinist Hans Petter Mæhle with friends
Janina Kronberger, fiolin - Magnus Boye Hansen, bratsj
Inga Grytås Byrkjeland, cello - Sigstein Folgerø, piano
- Chamber music for violin and piano
- Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet
Nordstrand Church, Oslo Friday 5 April 18.00
With Barratt Due Institute of Music
Baldur Brönniman, conductor
- Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 5
University Aula Wednesday 10 april 19.00
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor - Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad, viola
- Jennifer Higdon: Viola Concerto (1st performance in Norway)
- Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 6, «Pastorale»
The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet, Main stage Saturday 27 April 18.00
Anu Tali, conductor - Håvard Gimse, piano
- Leonard Bernstein: Ouverture to Candide
- Samuel Barber: Adagio for strings
- George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue.
- George Antheil: A Jazz Symphony for piano and orchestra
- Duke Ellington: The River suite
NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 8 May 19.00
Peter Szilvay, conductor
- Nils Henrik Asheim: New piece (1st performance)
NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 16 May 19.00
Norwegian Academy of Music, Graduation concert
Tabita Berglund, conductor - Amalie Stalheim, cello
- Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel
- Jean Sibelius: Symphony no. 7
- Sergej Prokofjev: Sinfonia Concertante
NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 5 June 19.00
(Piccolo) flutist Linn Cecilie Aasvik with friends
- Johann S. Bach: Orchestral Suite no. 2 B minor
- Anon. (Bolivia): Pastoreta ychepe flauta