Arild Erikstad og Mari Lunnan - NRK's Arild Erikstad and Mari Lunnan are hosting the finals on radio and web.Scanpix

NRK's Arild Erikstad and Mari Lunnan are hosting the finals on radio and web.

Foto: Scanpix

Sunday the 18th of october top-choires from Europe and Canada are competing in the finals of Let the Peoples Sing 2009 in Norway.

The finalconcert will take place in Norwegian Broadcasting Company's Concerthall in Oslo at 18.05 GMT, and will be broadcasted live on radio to all the members of EBU. For the very first time the finals are also broadcasted live, worldwide, on web on NRK's homepage ( link to web-cast will be activated here )!

If you will participate on twitter.com:
LTPS2009
#peoples

21 choirs participated in the semifinals. The jury has selected all together nine choirs in three different categories for the finals.

Here are the finalists of Let the Peoples Sing 2009:

In running order in the final:

Youth choir:

Estonia: Girls' Choir of the Old Town Music House /Conductor Maarja Soone

Jentekoret til gamlebyens musikkhus i Tallin - Estonia: Girls' Choir of the Old Town Music House /Conductor Maarja Soone

Estonia: Girls' Choir of the Old Town Music House /Conductor Maarja Soone

Program:

• Michael Bojesen (*1960): Gloria
• Veljo Tormis (*1930) /text from Finnish epic Kalevala and Estonian folklore:
Bridge of song
• Veljo Tormis (*1930)/text Viivi Luik: Wind over the wilderness + Heather, from the song cycle Autumn Landscapes

Poland: Mickiewicz University Chamber Choir, Poznan / conductor Krzysztof Szydzisz

Mickiewicz University Chamber Choir - Poland: Mickiewicz University Chamber Choir

Poland: Mickiewicz University Chamber Choir

Program:

• Józef Świder (*1930): Cantus Gloriosus
• Jacek Sykulski (*1964)/text trad: Zbójnicki

Mickiewicz University Chamber Choirs' homepage

Slovenia: Dekliški pevski zbor Škofijske klasične gimnazije (Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium) / conductor Helena Fojkar Zupancic

Girls Choir of the CDG - Slovenia: Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium - Foto: Presse /

Slovenia: Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium

Foto: Presse

Program:

• Slovenian folksong from Rezija, arr. Ambrož Čopi (*1973):
Da lipa ma! Ke bëj na jë? (O Love Of Mine! Where Has She Gone? )
• Ambrož Čopi (*1973): Ave Maria
• György Orbán (*1947): Lauda Sion
• Slovenian folksong from Prekmurje, arr. Radovan Gobec (1909–1995):
Ne óuri, ne sejaj (Do not plough, do not sow )

Childrens choir:

Canada: Hamilton Children's Choir / conductor Zimfira Poloz

Hamilton Childrens Choir - Canada: Hamilton Childrens Choir - Foto: Presse /

Canada: Hamilton Childrens Choir

Foto: Presse

Program:
• Stephen Hatfield (*1956): Uberlebensgross
• Javier Busto (*1949): Zai ixtoiten

Hamilton Childrens Choir's homepage

Adult choir:

Austria: Wiener Kammerchor, conductor Michael Grohotolsky

Wiener Kammerchor - Austria:Wiener Kammerchor - Foto: Presse /

Austria:Wiener Kammerchor

Foto: Presse

Program:

• Franz M. Herzog (*1962): Kyrie, from Missa for Mixed Choir
• Gustav Mahler (1860-1911): Die zwei blauen Augen, from "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen", after a text from "Das Knaben Wunderhorn", arr. for mixedchoir by Clytus Gottwald
• György Ligeti (1923-2006): Reggel,
for mixed choir after a poem by Sándor Weöres

Wiener Kammerchors homepage


Germany: Camerata Musica Limburg, conductor Jan Schumacher

Camerata Musica Limburg - Germany: Camerata Musica Limburg - Foto: Eckhard Krumpholz /

Germany: Camerata Musica Limburg

Foto: Eckhard Krumpholz

Program:

• Max Reger (1873 -1916): Liebchens Bote
• Robert Sund: I wandered lonely as a child
• Jurijus Kalcas (*1956): Exultate Deo

Camerata Musica Limburgs homepage

Latvia: Sõla -Mixed Choir of the Latvian Academy of Culture / conductor Kaspars Adamsons

Sola - Latvia: Sola - Foto: presse /

Latvia: Sola

Foto: presse

Program:

• Latvian folk song, arranged by Ārijs Šķepasts (*1961): Es gulu, gulu (In my Sleep)
• Knut Nystedt (*1915): O Crux (O Cross)
• Latvian folk song/text Selga Mence (*1953): Kalējs kala debesīs (Blacksmith hammerred in the sky)

Finland: Philomela, conductor Marjukka Riihimäki

Philomela - Finland: Philomela - Foto: Presse /

Finland: Philomela

Foto: Presse

Program:

• Mia Makaroff (* 1970): Kylyn kyselijä (The sauna seeker)
(from L. M. Virrestä’s Songs from The Song of Mary)
• Anna-Mari Kähärä (*1963-): Samsara
• Einojuhani Rautavaara (*1928-): El Grito, from ”Suite” de Lorca

Philomelas homepage


Norway: Nova Chamber Choir, conductor Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

Kammerkoret NOVA - Norway: NOVA Chamber Choir - Foto: Presse /

Norway: NOVA Chamber Choir

Foto: Presse

Program:

• Morten Lauridsen (*1943): Ov'é, lass', il bel viso?
• Odd Johan Overøye (*1961): Laudes
• Giles Swayne (* 1946): Magnificat I

NOVA's homepage

While the jury works, the winner of Silver Rose Bowl 2007 will sing a programme of 10 minutes:

Norway: Schola Cantorum, conductor: Tone Bianca Dahl
• Norwegian folksong, arr Gunnar Ericsson: Gjendines Bådnlåt. Solo: Martin Ødegaard

• Per Nørgaard /Adolf Wölfli: Wie ein Kind sats 1.
• Francis Poulenc (1899-1963): Kyrie from Mass in G


EBUs homepage for Let the Peoples Sing