NRK Meny
Normal

Who are obligated to pay the broadcasting licence fee?


Anyone who has a television receiver in use is liable to pay the broadcasting licence fee. This also applies for a borrowed or rented television receiver, cf. section 1 in the regulations relating to television receivers . Anyone that is liable to pay the broadcasting licence fee is obligated to register for a licence.

A licence is valid only for the person it is registered to, not the address. The main rule is that a broadcasting licence fee should be paid for each receiver. Individuals can have multiple receivers under the same licence, provided that the receivers solely are in use by the licence holder, spouse/partner and/or children living at home who are fully supported by the licence holder, pursuant to section 4 in the regulations relating to television receivers . Other household members who support themselves must pay a separate licence when they have a television receiver in use. Anyone who has taxable income, social security or student loan is considered self-sufficient.

Tenants that have a television receiver in use are liable to register their own licence and are not covered by their landlord’s private licence, pursuant to section 4 in the regulations relating to television receivers .

Those with housing for rent including a television receiver are obliged to report to the NRK Licence department who is using the receiver, cf. section 6 in the regulations relating to television receivers .

FAQ:

  1. What is the broadcasting licence fee?
  2. Who are obligated to pay the broadcasting licence fee?
  3. Can one broadcasting licence fee cover several individuals in a private household?
  4. What can I do if I have been wrongly registered with a broadcasting licence fee?
  5. Is information concerning a licence confidential between the licence holder and the NRK?
  6. What should we do when someone moves to an institution with a communal licence?
  7. How much is the broadcasting licence fee?
  8. I have moved in with my partner, do we both have to pay the broadcasting licence fee?
  9. When can we expect to receive the invoice for the broadcasting licence fee?
  10. What happens if you pay the broadcasting licence fee after the due date?
  11. Have you received a notice from the Norwegian National Collection Agency?
  12. Can the licence fee be paid with Direct Debit (AvtaleGiro) and Electronic invoice (eFaktura)?
  13. When should I register for a licence if I have a television receiver in use?
  14. How can I appeal a decision made by the NRK Licence department?
  15. What applies if I live and/or work abroad for part of the year?
  16. Do we have to pay licence fee when a television receiver is used without television signals?
  17. What to do if the licence holder dies?
  18. the regulations relating to television receivers