NRK Meny
Normal

The concert season 2017/2018

All our concerts, and how to buy tickets.

Kringkastingsorkestret i Aulaen

University Aula

Foto: Per Ole Hagen

Tickets at kork.ticketco.no unless other information at specific concerts.

Ask us: kork@nrk.no

Find us (click for map):

NRK Radio Concert Hall (NRK Store studio) - University Aula

2017

NRK Radio Concert Hall Friday 11 August
Classical Vorspiel Live
With Per Sundnes & Frode Larsen
Peter Szilvay, conductor


Frognerseteren Amfi, Oslo Saturday 16 August
deLillos & KORK live in the woods
Nick Davies, conductor
Tickets: ticketmaster.no

Sentralen, Oslo Thursday 31 August
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitaru8ju
• Darius Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit
• Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
• Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

Trivselshallen, Gloppen Saturday 9 September
Peter Szilvay, conductor Audun Sandvik, cello
• Therese Birkelund Ulvo: Please don’t hesitate (1st perf.)
• Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no. 1
• Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5
• Simen, Kristina & Vegard: Vårslepp i Fjellbygda

Sentralen, Oslo Saturday 16 September
Ultima Contemporary Music Festival
Closing Concert, Norwegian Society of Composers 100 years
Ingar Bergby, conductor Nils Petter Molvær, trumpet
• Therese Birkelund Ulvo: Please don’t hesitate
• Jan Martin Smørdal: My favorite thing 3 (1st perf.)
• Pauline Hall: Sirkusbilleder
• Arne Nordheim: Epitaffio from String Quartet no. 1,
• Rolf Wallin: Glacial Speed
Tickets: Ultima.no

Oslo Concert House Wednesday 20 September
Ane Brun and KORK
Hans Ek, conductor
Tickets: www.oslokonserthus.no

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 27 September
Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor Peter Herresthal, violin Joakim Nordin, percussion

  • Kaija Saariaho: Vers toi qui se si loin
  • • Nils Henrik Asheim: Catch Light
  • • Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4, "Italian"

NRK Radio Concert Hall 11, 12 & 13 October
SUPERKORK, Children´s concerts
Hosts: Shana Mathai & Anders Herman Claussen

Asker Church Thursday 26 October Uranienborg Church Friday 27 October
Sølvguttene (Boy´s Choir) Fredrik Otterstad, conductor Birgitte Christensen, soprano - Ingebjørg Kosmo, alto Rolf Sostmann, tenor - Øystein Skre, bass
• Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem

NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 2 November
Kai Grinde Myrann, conductor Yi Yang, violin
• Jan Martin Smørdal: My favorite thing 3
• Sergei Prokofjev: Violin Concerto no. 2
• Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony nr. 1

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 8 November
Chamber Music Concert
Magnus Boye Hansen (violin) with friends
• Mieczysław Weinberg: Piano Quintet
• Rest of the program tba

University Aula Thursday 9 November
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
• Joseph Haydn: L’Isola Disabitata, Overture
• Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, suite
• Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3, Eroica

Ski Theater Scene Saturday 18 November
Peter Szilvay, conductor Christian Krogvold Lundqvist, percussion Solveig Kringlebotn, soprano
• Mixed classical program

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 29 November
Chamber music concert
Einar Kyvik Bauge (viola) with friends Ole Christian Haagenrud, piano Sverre Barratt-Due, cello
• S. Prokofjev/Arr: V. Borisovskij: Five Pieces from Romeo and Juliet
• Johannes Brahms: Trio in A Minor for piano, viola and cello
• Gaetano Brunetti: Sonata for viola & basso continuo
• Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet no. 2

University Aula Thursday 30 November
Eun Sun Kim, conductor
• Franz Schubert: Symphony no. 5
• Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 2

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 6 December
Chamber music concert
Marianna Shirinyan (piano) with friends
• Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for piano and winds
• Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps

Telenor Arena Monday 11 December
Nobel Peace Prize Concert
Nick Davies, conductor
Tickets

2018

The Norwegian Opera & Ballett, Main House Sunday 14 January
Christian Vásquez, conductor Christianne Stotijn, mezzo soprano
• Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
• Gustav Mahler: Rückert-Lieder
• Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 18, January

Audun Sandvik, cello - Thomas Klug, conductor

  • Henrik Skram: Emerge for cello and orchestra (1st p)
  • Jan Inge "Ginge" Berentsen Anvik: Ostinato for cello and orchestra (1st p)
  • Wolfgang A. Mozart: Symphony no. 41, "Jupiter"

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 24 January
Chamber Music Concert
Sverre Barratt-Due (cello) with friends
• Chamber music by Beethoven & Brahms

University Aula Thursday 25 January
Eugene Tzigane, conductor Alban Gerhardt, cello
• Aram Khatchaturian: Masquerade Suite
• Mieczysław Weinberg: Cello Concerto
• Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony no. 9

NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 1 February
Grete Pedersen, conductor The Norwegian Soloist´s Choir
• Luciano Berio: Coro

NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 8 February
Ingar Bergby, conductor Anne Karine Hauge, flute
• Jon Øivind Ness: Flute Concerto, "Ætscæke" (1st perf.)
• Joseph Haydn: Two London Symphonies

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 14 February
Chamber music concert
Christian Krogvold Lundqvist (percussion) with friends
• Luciano Berio: Linea
• Steven Mackey: Micro-Concerto

Oslo Concert House Friday 16 February
High School Choir from: Oslo by Steinerskole, Edvard Munch & Foss

Ann-Helen Moen, soprano - Ingeborg Gillebo, mezzo soprano - Bror Magnus Tødenes, tenor Johannes Weisser, bass - Peter Szilvay, conductor
• Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem

Tickets: oslokonserthus.no

University Aula Thursday 1 March
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor Javier Perianes, piano
• Knut Nystedt: The Land of Suspence
• Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no. 1
• Robert Schumann: Symphony no. 1, Spring

NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 8 March

Kolbjørn Holthe, leader

  • Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night´s Dream, Overture
  • Johannes Brahms: Symphoniy no. 4

NRK Radio Concert Hall Friday 16 March
Amjad Ali Khan, sarod
• Amjad Ali Khan: Samaagam - Sarod Concerto

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 11 April
Ingar Bergby, conductor
Trygve Aarvik, oboe
• Johan Kvandal: Concerto for Oboe and Strings
• Anton Bruckner: Symphony no. 4

NRK Radio Concert Hall Wednesday 25 April
David Cooper (horn) with friends
• Carl Nielsen. Serenata in vano
• Wolfgang A. Mozart: Horn Quintett
• Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet

University Aula Thursday 26 April
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor David Cooper, horn
• Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes
• Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto no. 1
• Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 39

NRK Radio Concert Hall Friday 4 May
Meloditimen (The Melody Hour) Live
Traditional Light Music for Orchestra and more

NRK Radio Concert Hall Friday 25 May
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor David Coucheron, violin
• Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
• Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
• Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 4

NRK Radio Concert Hall Thursday 31 May
Graduation Concert, The Norwegian Music Academy
Eirik Haukaas Ødegaard, conductor Eirik Haug Stømner, piano
• Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no. 1
• Carl Nielsen: Symphony no. 1

UTVALGTE ØYEBLIKK:

Aksel Rykkvin
Jazzsaksofonisten Håkon Kornstad ble nærmest ved en tilfeldighet "hekta" på opera. Det resulterte i operastudier, og nå kombinerer han jazz og opera på sin helt unike måte. Han har utviklet et helt nytt og underholdende konsept. Vi møter ham i Store Studio sammen med Kringkastingsorkesteret under ledelse av Christian Eggen. Programleder er Arild Erikstad.
Gunilla Süssmann